This Forum Has Been Replaced. Please Visit Our New Forum At http://mycb.university
Welcome To The Connected Business Community Forum.
0 votes
38 views
Is it possible to Save / Suspend an order in the POS prior to completion?  In some situations we need to work on more than one order at a time and it doesn't seem that there is a way to leave an order without completing it or exiting and losing the info.
asked Jul 11, 2017 in POS by TJ | 38 views

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
Check this link for the steps on how to Suspend Transaction:

http://community.connectedbusiness.com/community/documentation/item/how-to-suspend-transaction

Thanks
answered Jul 12, 2017 by nolly.chio (1,780 points)
selected Jul 12, 2017 by nolly.chio
My POS doesn't have any of the Suspend or Method of Payment buttons when I complete.  That is both Desktop and Ipad.  Would this be a settings issue or something else?

Hi TJ,

I connected to your POS URL and your default transaction is "Qoute" which does not have an option for Payment method screen since it is only a quote and once you complete the quote you can always go back to the transactions|quote and there is an option to update the quote and add some items or edit the quote. The payment screen is available only for order and sale transaction type.

Sincerely,


Nolly

0 votes
You can enter the items you wish to include in the order, click on Complete but . just click on "Complete" (you do not have to enter the method of payment).  When you are ready to continue just click on the "Transactions" Tab at the bottom of the screen and then click on the desired transaction.  You will have the option to update, Complete, or Email the order.  At this point you can use the update option to make any changes to the line items.  You can also complete the order.
answered Jul 11, 2017 by jim.brandt (300 points)
134 questions
168 answers
371 users